Accident Summary Nr: 155089.015 - Employee dies from head trauma when ejected from truck cab

Accident Summary Nr: 155089.015 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 03/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1660262.01503/29/2023488320Luis A. Ayala Colon Sucrs., Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on March 28, 2023, an employee working as a truck driver for a marine terminal was driving a yard truck. The employee was participating in a vessel loading operation. During the operation, a coworker driving another yard truck struck the employee's truck. The employee was ejected from the cabin of the truck and struck his head on the edge of the bomb cart. The employee died from blunt force trauma to his head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Driver, Ejected, Head, Lighting, Loading, Material Handling, Poor Visibility, Safety Device, Seat Belt, Shipyard, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Trailer, Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1660262.015 32 M Fatality