Accident Summary Nr: 155089.015 - Employee dies from head trauma when ejected from truck cab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1660262.015 | 03/29/2023 | 488320 | Luis A. Ayala Colon Sucrs., Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on March 28, 2023, an employee working as a truck driver for a marine terminal was driving a yard truck. The employee was participating in a vessel loading operation. During the operation, a coworker driving another yard truck struck the employee's truck. The employee was ejected from the cabin of the truck and struck his head on the edge of the bomb cart. The employee died from blunt force trauma to his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1660262.015 | 32 | M | Fatality |