Accident Summary Nr: 155086.015 - Employee dies after being electrocuted while installing LED

Accident Summary Nr: 155086.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 03/29/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1659882.01503/29/2023441110Ewald Automotive Group, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 29, 2023, an employee working maintenance for a new car dealership was installing a replacement high-bay LED lighting fixture. The employee was standing in a JLG Scissor Lift while installing the fixture. The employee was exposed to 277-Volt 3-Phase electrical current while direct wiring the lighting fixture on an energized circuit. The employee contacted the live wires and was electrocuted, killing him.

Keywords: Automobile, Automotive Repair, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Energized, Face, Finger, Hand, Installing, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lighting, Lighting Fixture, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nerve damage, Scissor lift, Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1659882.015 42 M Fatality Not specified mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: