Accident Summary Nr: 155085.015 - Employee is killed in fall from canopy

Accident Summary Nr: 155085.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 10/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1629977.01510/21/2022236220Avadek Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on October 31, 2022, an employee was laying on a board attached to a counterweight realigning an aluminum metal canopy tubing above the entranceway of a sports complex. The employee had a harness, redactable lanyard, and wire rope attached to the counterweight system. The aluminum tubing shifted and employee fell 35 feet to a cement walkway. The employee died due to multiple internal injuries to organs and fractures to his back, chest, pelvis, and legs.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Concrete Surface, Counterweight, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Harness, Internal Injuries, Lanyard, Leg, Load Shift, Metal Sheet, Pelvis, Repair, Wire Rope
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1629977.015 35 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 35 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: