Accident Summary Nr: 155085.015 - Employee is killed in fall from canopy
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1629977.015 | 10/21/2022 | 236220 | Avadek Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on October 31, 2022, an employee was laying on a board attached to a counterweight realigning an aluminum metal canopy tubing above the entranceway of a sports complex. The employee had a harness, redactable lanyard, and wire rope attached to the counterweight system. The aluminum tubing shifted and employee fell 35 feet to a cement walkway. The employee died due to multiple internal injuries to organs and fractures to his back, chest, pelvis, and legs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1629977.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |