Accident Summary Nr: 155083.015 - Employee dies when crushed while working under falling PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 155083.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/29/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1660231.01503/29/2023493110Deep South Equipment

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 29, 2023, an employee working as a mechanic for a warehousing and storage business was repairing a forklift powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee was working under the PIV when it fell on him. The employee was crushed and died.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chest, Crushed, Falling Object, Forklift, Head, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Repair, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1660231.015 67 M Fatality