Accident Summary Nr: 155083.015 - Employee dies when crushed while working under falling PIV
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1660231.015 | 03/29/2023 | 493110 | Deep South Equipment |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 29, 2023, an employee working as a mechanic for a warehousing and storage business was repairing a forklift powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee was working under the PIV when it fell on him. The employee was crushed and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1660231.015 | 67 | M | Fatality |