Accident Summary Nr: 155073.015 - Employee dies after head is crushed while cleaning machine s

Accident Summary Nr: 155073.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 03/26/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1658664.01503/23/2023322211International Paper

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on March 26, 2023, an employee was working as a machine operator for a corrugated box manufacturer. The employee was possibly adjusting or cleaning the electric photo eyes on a bundle breaker machine. The machine was energized, in run mode and not locked out. The employee broke the light beam and the machine cycled. The employee was crushed about his head in the point of operation and died.

Keywords: Adjust, Caught Between, Cleaning, Crushed, Energized, Head, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Point Of Operation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1658664.015 39 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified