Accident Summary Nr: 155073.015 - Employee dies after head is crushed while cleaning machine s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1658664.015 | 03/23/2023 | 322211 | International Paper |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on March 26, 2023, an employee was working as a machine operator for a corrugated box manufacturer. The employee was possibly adjusting or cleaning the electric photo eyes on a bundle breaker machine. The machine was energized, in run mode and not locked out. The employee broke the light beam and the machine cycled. The employee was crushed about his head in the point of operation and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1658664.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |