Accident Summary Nr: 155072.015 - Employee is struck and pinned by car on highway, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1660145.015 | 03/30/2023 | 488410 | Agt Acquisition Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on March 27, 2023, an employee working as a truck driver for a tow truck business was securing a sedan on the back of his tow truck. The employee was working on the passenger side of the truck which was located on the inside of an interstate shoulder. While the employee was securing the back of the sedan, another driver on the interstate ran off the interstate striking the employee. The employee was pinned between the tow truck and the vehicle that ran off the interstate. The employee sustained a double leg amputation and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1660145.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |