Accident Summary Nr: 155072.015 - Employee is struck and pinned by car on highway, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 155072.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 03/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1660145.01503/30/2023488410Agt Acquisition Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on March 27, 2023, an employee working as a truck driver for a tow truck business was securing a sedan on the back of his tow truck. The employee was working on the passenger side of the truck which was located on the inside of an interstate shoulder. While the employee was securing the back of the sedan, another driver on the interstate ran off the interstate striking the employee. The employee was pinned between the tow truck and the vehicle that ran off the interstate. The employee sustained a double leg amputation and later died.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Driver, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Instantaneous amputation, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Road, Sheared, Tow Truck, Traffic Accident, Traumatic Amputation, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1660145.015 41 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy