Accident Summary Nr: 155069.015 - Employee sustains head trauma when struck by PIV, dies next

Accident Summary Nr: 155069.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 03/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1660053.01503/29/2023493190Plastic Recyclers Southeast, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 27, 2023, an employee working for a plastics recycler had parked his forklift off to the left of a designated powered industrial vehicle (PIV) travel lane. The travel lane was located across from the docks between Warehouse 1 and Warehouse 2. The employee was standing next to his PIV when a coworker operating another PIV drove by carrying three large totes. The coworker was driving forward causing the totes to obstruct his view. As a result, he did not see the employee or his parked PIV. The coworker struck the employee throwing him against the parked PIV and then onto the warehouse floor where he landed on his back. The employee sustained unspecified head trauma and was hospitalized. The employee died in the hospital the following morning.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Driving, Head, Industrial Truck, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Obstructed View, PIV, Plastic, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Struck Against, Struck By, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1660053.015 59 M Fatality