Accident Summary Nr: 155065.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by Skid Steer loader

Accident Summary Nr: 155065.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/29/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1660037.01503/29/2023236116C M C General Contractor, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:09 a.m. on March 29, 2023, Employee #1, the owner of the company, was operating a vibrating compactor. A Bobcat S740 Skid Steer loader operator was backing the equipment in the vicinity of the owner. At some point, the owner crossed the back-filled trench that he was compacting and ended up in the path of the backing skip loader. The operator was unaware of his presence and backed over him. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries. There were no citations issued as the Division was unable to establish an employer/employee relationship. The site was a construction project outside of an established warehouse. The employer was a subcontractor on a project installing a UPS and transformer.

Keywords: Backing Up, Construction, Crushed, Installing, Skid Steer loader, Struck By, Transformer, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1660037.015 56 M Fatality