Accident Summary Nr: 155058.015 - Employee is killed when struck by skid steer loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1659951.015 | 03/29/2023 | 237310 | Crossroads Bridge, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on March 29, 2023, an employee was working with a coworker, who was operating a skid steer loader with a sweeper, removing debris from a concrete bridge surface following automated bridge resurfacing (milling) operation. The skid steer loader struck the employee, causing the employee to fall backwards and hitting his head on the ground. The employee was killed due to a head injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1659951.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |