Accident Summary Nr: 155055.015 - Employee is killed after being crushed by falling quartz sla

Accident Summary Nr: 155055.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 03/29/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1659936.01503/30/2023327991Surface Creations Of Vermont, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 29, 2023, an employee working as a laborer for a stone products manufacturer was standing to the left of a CAT forklift powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee was waiting for a coworker (PIV operator) to place an Aardwolf Slab Lifter 60 clamp into position over two quartz slabs. The employee went to release the red lever on the clamp after it rested on the two quartz slabs. However, the coworker did not have the clamp in the rested position yet. The coworker backed the PIV up approximately 6 inches to reposition the clamp and then drove forward as the employee walked up to the left side of the slabs. The edge of the clamp touched the slabs and caused them to tip over onto the employee pinning him between the slabs and an A-Frame. The employee was crushed and died from blunt force trauma of the torso.

Keywords: Backing Up, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Clamp, Contusion, Crushed, Driver, Falling Object, Forklift, Frame, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Laborer, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rock, Tips Over, Torso, Unstable Load, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1659936.015 28 M Fatality Laborers, except construction