Accident Summary Nr: 155032.015 - Employee is killed from crushing injuries after pulled into
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1659823.015 | 03/29/2023 | 324121 | Jagoe Public Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:48 a.m. on March 29, 2023, an employee working as an equipment operator for an asphalt and block manufacturer was cleaning out the intake auger on an asphalt transfer machine. The onsite crew had reportedly worked overnight starting at approximately 7:30 p.m. on March 28, 2023. At approximately 4:30 a.m. on March 29, 2023, they had finished working. Different coworkers were in the process of cleaning various pieces of equipment and breaking down the site for the day. The employee was cleaning out the front loader section of the machine while the machine was running. The employee had been working alone at the rear hopper and was using a narrow metal spade shovel to clean the auger blades of excess asphalt. The employee was caught by the machinery and was pulled through the large auger. He became lodged somewhere in the conveyor section of the machine. According to Coworker #1 (Supervisor) the employee had been given a verbal safety warning two days prior for cleaning the auger while the machine was running and the auger set to "idle". At this setting, the auger blade turns at a very slow RPM. Coworker #2, who was working nearby, heard the employee scream. He ran over to the machine and hit the emergency stop button located on a control panel on the rear right of the machine. The employee may have been inside the hopper/transfer platform while cleaning. It was unclear how he got caught up in the auger and pulled into the machine, as there were no witnesses. The employee died from catastrophic crush trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1659823.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |