Accident Summary Nr: 155011.015 - Employee is struck and killed by work truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1659621.015 | 03/21/2023 | 238210 | Marathon Llc |
Abstract: At 10:54 a.m. on March 21, 2023, Employee # 1 was trying to replace a light on a nearby uphill path. He started climbing the stairs in a truck to enter the boom lift. The truck had no transmission jacks or parking gear. A coworker was operating the truck and put the truck in neutral without activating the emergency brake. The coworker released the brake by error, and he was going to exit the truck. The truck rolled backwards and struck Employee # 1. Employee # 1 fell. He was struck in the head and other parts of the body by the truck grill, the tires and other parts of the truck. A pile of dirt stopped the truck. Employee # 1 suffered trauma in the head and other parts of his body. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1659621.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |