Accident Summary Nr: 154990.015 - Employee dies after being crushed by falling lawn mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1659505.015 | 03/22/2023 | 713910 | The Highlands Golf Course | 
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 7, 2023, an employee who was working as a newly hired mechanic for a golf course was performing maintenance on a Toro Groundmaster Riding Lawn Mower. The mower was supported by an auto ramp, one or more small jack stands and blocks. The mower slid off the supports and crushed the employee, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1659505.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | 