Accident Summary Nr: 154988.015 - Employee dies after being crushed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1659478.015 | 03/28/2023 | 113310 | A.R.L. Tree Services Construction & Landscaping, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on March 28, 2023, an employee working for tree service was cutting a 12-foot tree butt at the base near the ground. As the employee cut his way through the tree it began to fall to the right where the employee was kneeling the ground. The employee was unable to move out of the way in time and was crushed by the tree. The employee sustained severe internal injuries and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1659478.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |