Accident Summary Nr: 154978.015 - Employee Is Killed After Falling Through Warehouse Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 154978.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1635997.01511/29/2022541330Vector Engineering Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 25, 2022, an employee was working on the roof of a warehouse. The employee was inventorying the mechanical installations and making a sketch in preparation for a major remodel of the warehouse. There were four skylights in the warehouse roof, and the employee accessed the roof using two ship's ladders. The employee was escorted into the warehouse by a worker from another company, who waited in the warehouse for the employee to return from the roof. As the escort sat in the warehouse, the employee fell approximately 28 feet through one of the skylights and landed on the warehouse floor. The escort who witnessed the incident called the paramedics who attempted to revive the employee. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead from blunt force injuries to his head, neck, and spine.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, CPR, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Neck, Roof, Skylight, Spine, Warehouse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1635997.015 47 M Fatality Civil engineers Distance of Fall: 28 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: