Accident Summary Nr: 154969.015 - Seven employees die, three are injured in natural gas explos

Accident Summary Nr: 154969.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 03/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1659063.01503/24/2023311351R. M. Palmer Company

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on March 24, 2023, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were in the basement Building #2, which is part of a chocolate novelties manufacturer site, reportedly investigating a gas leak. Employee #3 and Coworker #1 (Contractor) were outside Building #2 observing and getting fresh air due to the gas odor. Employee #4 and Employee #5 were entering the building from the first floor. Employee #6, Employee #7, Employee #8, Employee #9 and Employee #10 were inside the building working preparing to change over production lines. The natural gas buildup in the basement of Building #2 exceeded the LEL and made its way to an ignition source resulting in an explosion. Seven employees including the Plant Manager, HR Director, two Foilers, two Packers and one Maintenance worker were killed. In addition, three employees who worked as a Demolder/Line Tech, a Packer and a Utitilties Laborer, as well as one contractor, were hospitalized. Also, three employees were transported to the hospital, where there were treated and released.

Keywords: Building Collapse, Burn, Collapse, Crushed, Defect, Defective, Electrical, Explosion, Fire, Flying Object, Food processing, Gas, Gas Leak, High Pressure, Ignite, Ignition, Inspecting, Leak, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Natural Gas, Smoke, Struck Against, Struck By, Structural Collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1659063.015 49 F Fatality
2 1659063.015 62 M Fatality
3 1659063.015 63 F Fatality
4 1659063.015 30 F Fatality
5 1659063.015 44 F Fatality
6 1659063.015 55 F Fatality
7 1659063.015 50 F Hospitalized injury
8 1659063.015 60 M Fatality
9 1659063.015 21 M Hospitalized injury
10 1659063.015 27 F Hospitalized injury