Accident Summary Nr: 154969.015 - Seven employees die, three are injured in natural gas explos
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1659063.015 | 03/24/2023 | 311351 | R. M. Palmer Company |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on March 24, 2023, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were in the basement Building #2, which is part of a chocolate novelties manufacturer site, reportedly investigating a gas leak. Employee #3 and Coworker #1 (Contractor) were outside Building #2 observing and getting fresh air due to the gas odor. Employee #4 and Employee #5 were entering the building from the first floor. Employee #6, Employee #7, Employee #8, Employee #9 and Employee #10 were inside the building working preparing to change over production lines. The natural gas buildup in the basement of Building #2 exceeded the LEL and made its way to an ignition source resulting in an explosion. Seven employees including the Plant Manager, HR Director, two Foilers, two Packers and one Maintenance worker were killed. In addition, three employees who worked as a Demolder/Line Tech, a Packer and a Utitilties Laborer, as well as one contractor, were hospitalized. Also, three employees were transported to the hospital, where there were treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1659063.015 | 49 | F | Fatality | |
| 2 | 1659063.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | |
| 3 | 1659063.015 | 63 | F | Fatality | |
| 4 | 1659063.015 | 30 | F | Fatality | |
| 5 | 1659063.015 | 44 | F | Fatality | |
| 6 | 1659063.015 | 55 | F | Fatality | |
| 7 | 1659063.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury | |
| 8 | 1659063.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | |
| 9 | 1659063.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 10 | 1659063.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury |