Accident Summary Nr: 154942.015 - Employee is killed when caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 154942.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 03/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1658868.01503/23/20232493321219153873 - Egger Wood Products Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 23, 2023, an employee was observing/troubleshooting a stoppage on the Schelling panel saw and trying to determine where an obstruction was on the saw. While doing this, he got too close to the machine and a hold down bar came up, crushing the employee in the machine. Two other employees, which were helping him, and a forklift operator attempted to free the employee from the machine, but were unsuccessful. The local fire department and EMS arrived and extracted the employee from the machine, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Caught In, Crushed, Hold-Down Clamp, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1658868.015 28 M Fatality Occupation not reported