Accident Summary Nr: 154942.015 - Employee is killed when caught in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1658868.015 | 03/23/2023 | 2493 | 321219 | 153873 - Egger Wood Products Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 23, 2023, an employee was observing/troubleshooting a stoppage on the Schelling panel saw and trying to determine where an obstruction was on the saw. While doing this, he got too close to the machine and a hold down bar came up, crushing the employee in the machine. Two other employees, which were helping him, and a forklift operator attempted to free the employee from the machine, but were unsuccessful. The local fire department and EMS arrived and extracted the employee from the machine, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1658868.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |