Accident Summary Nr: 154941.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1659074.015 | 03/27/2023 | 339950 | Forever Signs, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:05 a.m. on March 10, 2023, an employee was working on a narrow roof. The employee was not using the appropriate fall protection equipment. The employee fell from the roof. The employee was killed with injuries to the lower back, head, neck, and face.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1659074.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |