Accident Summary Nr: 154912.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1658925.015 | 03/24/2023 | 238320 | Paint Me Austin! |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on March 23, 2023, an employee was working from a 6-foot stepladder within one of the bedrooms of the single-family home, performing prep work on walls before painting. The ceiling height of the bedroom was approximately 9 feet high. The employee, while working on an A-frame ladder within one of the bedrooms, fell from the ladder at a height of approximately 5 feet and hit his head on the ground, resulting in blunt force head trauma and death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1658925.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |