Accident Summary Nr: 154910.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Clamshell Attachment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1658910.015 | 03/23/2023 | 488320 | Bellaire Harbor Services Llc |
Abstract: At 6:40 a.m. on March 22, 2023, Employee #1 was inside of a barge assisting in a clean out with the operator, who was operating an excavator with a clamshell attachment from the flat adjacent to the barge. Due to the time of day, it was still dark. The operator lowered the clamshell into the barge to scoop up the pig iron debris that had been previously swept into a pile. Video shows that after the first scoop was taken out, Employee #1 resumed collecting debris into the pile. As the operator lowered the clamshell into the barge a second time, it struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed due to blunt impact injuries to the
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1658910.015 | 20 | M | Fatality |