Accident Summary Nr: 154905.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest during fire fighter training
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1658887.015 | 02/03/2023 | 9224 | 922160 | 317732244 - City Of Gresham |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on February 3, 2023, an employee who worked as a fire fighter for a city fire department was training at a facility. The employee had just started pulling a 2-1\2-inch hose when he suddenly became pale and fainted. Coworkers (other firefighters) attempted to revive the employee but were unsuccessful. The employee died from a presumed heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1658887.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |