Accident Summary Nr: 154896.015 - Employee is killed in fall through floor hole

Accident Summary Nr: 154896.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 03/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1658818.01503/24/2023238350Certified Interiors Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 24, 2023, an employee was installing a beam clamp, when he fell through the floor hole. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Clamp, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor Hole, Installing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1658818.015 57 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: