Accident Summary Nr: 154890.015 - Employee dies from head injury while operating forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1658750.015 | 03/24/2023 | 493110 | Franklin Storage, Lp |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on March 24, 2023, an employee working as an equipment operator for a logistics company was operating a Hyster Model S80FTBCS Forklift with Model 33H-RCP-B105 Paper Roll Clamp. The employee was assigned a pick slip to pull 7 rolls of NORPAC-3 #38 NB BK 70 410 PPI paper. Each roll is listed at 32 inches in height and 1,092 pounds in weight. The employee was picking from a location in the warehouse (M3N) and moving the rolls to the loading dock for staging. It appeared the employee had an incident at the mouth of the aisle where he dropped the first three rolls. The evidence of an event was the presence of bodily fluids and dropped rolls at this location. From that location, the employee and forklift traveled in a haphazard manner and came to rest approximately half-way down the aisle. It is possible that the stack of rolls fell and struck the employee resulting in a head laceration. Three more rolls were found in this location and one role was found on top of the overhead guard of the forklift. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to his head and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1658750.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |