Accident Summary Nr: 154882.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Trench Wall Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1658692.015 | 04/16/2022 | 236115 | Armando Lemus |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 16, 2022, an employee was digging in a approximately 10-foot deep trench with shovels and pick axes. The trench walls were unprotected and a wall collapsed on the employee. The employee was crushed and killed by the dirt and rocks.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1658692.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |