Accident Summary Nr: 154860.015 - Employee dies from possible heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 154860.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 03/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1658483.01503/22/2023325180Monument Chemicals Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 22, 2023, an employee attempted to disconnect the vapor recovery hose from rail cart # 2, filled with methanol. The employee stated that he was not feeling well to his trainer. The employee then leaned on the catwalk rails. The trainer provided CPR. The employee was seen by La Porte EMS, La Port Fire Department, and Harris County Sheriff. The employee was then transported to Clear Lake Methodist, where he was pronounced dead from a possible heart attack.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Catwalk, Disconnecting Means, Heart Attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1658483.015 41 M Fatality