Accident Summary Nr: 154860.015 - Employee dies from possible heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1658483.015 | 03/22/2023 | 325180 | Monument Chemicals Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 22, 2023, an employee attempted to disconnect the vapor recovery hose from rail cart # 2, filled with methanol. The employee stated that he was not feeling well to his trainer. The employee then leaned on the catwalk rails. The trainer provided CPR. The employee was seen by La Porte EMS, La Port Fire Department, and Harris County Sheriff. The employee was then transported to Clear Lake Methodist, where he was pronounced dead from a possible heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1658483.015 | 41 | M | Fatality |