Accident Summary Nr: 154854.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 154854.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 03/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1658442.01503/16/2023238990Jane Seymour Construction

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 16, 2023, Employee #1 was dismantling the post for the second floor roof structure in the master bedroom. Employee #1 had first dismantled the exterior wall stud that supported the roof structure. Then, Employee #1 climbed up on a single stage metal frame scaffold and stood on a 19-inch wide scaffold platform 41.6-inches high above the floor. Employee #1 then started to saw cut the opposite or interior side of the roof structure, when the roof structure had detached from the remaining structure and struck him and knocked him to the floor, and then he fell 18 feet down to the ground. Employee #1 suffered head and bodily injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Dismantling, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Roof, Scaffold, Struck By, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition   18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1658442.015 55 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: