Accident Summary Nr: 154831.015 - Employee is killed in fall due to inadequate guardrail prote

Accident Summary Nr: 154831.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 03/21/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1658334.01503/22/2023336611Philly Shipyard, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:50 p.m. on March 21, 2023, Employee #1 was performing welding on Grand Block 150 on the top deck of the ship section. It is believed the employee went to the machinery level section of the ship. Employee #1 fell from the machinery level of the ship section know as Grand Block 150. Employee #1 was found on the left side of the ship; the employee was working on the middle of the ship section. It can be concluded that the employee fell from an area that had inadequate guardrail protection. A guardrail section was installed incorrectly, allowing it to swing and not provide protection from falls. The guardrail section was found in the down position directly above where Employee #1 was found. The guardrail was used as permanent ship rail and comes preassembled from South Korea and is fitted into place into the ship section. The fall had no witnesses. The employee was killed due to blunt force injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Guardrail, Ship, Welder, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other   30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1658334.015 51 M Fatality Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu
Fatality Cause: