Accident Summary Nr: 154795.015 - Employee is killed when scissor lift topples
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1658084.015 | 03/21/2023 | 813110 | Eastgate Missionary Baptist Church |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 14, 2023, an employee was looking at a parking lot light pole while on a scissor lift. The scissor lift toppled, causing the employee to fall and hit the pavement. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1658084.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |