Accident Summary Nr: 154786.015 - Employee falls from ladder, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1658048.015 | 03/21/2023 | 811111 | Mccandless Idealease, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 21, 2023, Employee #1 was repairing the corner cap on a box truck. Employee #1 was using a 10 foot ladder to complete the task and went to step on the cab of the truck to get more height, when he slipped and fell off the ladder. When Employee #1 fell off the ladder, he hit his head on the side view mirror of the truck and then falling backwards and then hit ground. The employee later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1658048.015 | 25 | M | Fatality |