Accident Summary Nr: 154777.015 - Employee is killed when caught in rotating part of lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 154777.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1657930.01503/21/2023335312Shermco Industries, Co.

Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on March 20, 2023, an employee was polishing a rotor shaft on a lathe. The employee became caught in the lathe. The employee sustained multiple broken bones and lacerations, leading to death. The employee also sustained head injuries.

Keywords: Blade, Broken Bone, Caught In, Head, Laceration, Lathe, Rotating Parts, Rotor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1657930.015 68 M Fatality Machinists