Accident Summary Nr: 154775.015 - Employee is killed when mauled by dog
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1657926.015 | 03/21/2023 | 493110 | Metzner, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 21, 2023, an employee just arrived to his first day of work. The employee was attacked by a security dog. The employee received a dog bite to his left arm and was mauled, resulting in a fatality.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1657926.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |