Accident Summary Nr: 154766.015 - Employee is killed in fall while doing roof inspection

Accident Summary Nr: 154766.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 03/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1657857.01503/20/2023238160Total Wood Care, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 20, 2023, an employee was inspecting the roof to determine what work needed to be done. A strong gust of wind blew up a large piece of insulation, which impacted the employee and knocked him off the roof. The employee landed on a pile of stacked cinder blocks and was killed due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, High Wind, Inspecting, Insulation, Roof, Struck Against, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1657857.015 42 M Fatality Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 42 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: