Accident Summary Nr: 154765.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma in fall during roofing

Accident Summary Nr: 154765.015 -- Report ID: 0355117 -- Event Date: 07/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1611260.01507/29/2022238130Mtz Construction Llc

Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on July 29, 2022, an employee working for a framing contractor was securing roof trusses onto the roof of a three-story apartment complex that was under construction. The employee fell to the concrete below and striking his head on a wooden beam. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma to his head, arms, back, chest and legs.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Beam, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Concrete Pavement, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Frame, Framing, Head, Leg, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Residential Construction, Struck Against, Truss, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1611260.015 28 M Fatality