Accident Summary Nr: 154765.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma in fall during roofing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1611260.015 | 07/29/2022 | 238130 | Mtz Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on July 29, 2022, an employee working for a framing contractor was securing roof trusses onto the roof of a three-story apartment complex that was under construction. The employee fell to the concrete below and striking his head on a wooden beam. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma to his head, arms, back, chest and legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1611260.015 | 28 | M | Fatality |