Accident Summary Nr: 154751.015 - Employee is killed when caught in wood chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1657405.015 | 03/17/2023 | 921190 | Cerro Gordo County Conservation |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 16, 2023, Employee #1 was loading buckthorn into the Morbark Eeger Beever 1821 wood chipper. It is suspected that Employee #1 was pulled into the wood chipper by the buckthorn he was loading in. Employee #1 received crushing injuries to his head, entire left hand, and all of the fingers of the right hand. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1657405.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |