Accident Summary Nr: 154751.015 - Employee is killed when caught in wood chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 154751.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1657405.01503/17/2023921190Cerro Gordo County Conservation

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 16, 2023, Employee #1 was loading buckthorn into the Morbark Eeger Beever 1821 wood chipper. It is suspected that Employee #1 was pulled into the wood chipper by the buckthorn he was loading in. Employee #1 received crushing injuries to his head, entire left hand, and all of the fingers of the right hand. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Caught In, Chipper, Chipping, Crushed, Finger, Hand, Head, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1657405.015 44 M Fatality Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators