Accident Summary Nr: 154741.015 - Employee lacerates head and face, found unresponsive on floo

Accident Summary Nr: 154741.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551417.01509/02/2021561320Adecco Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 21, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a staffing service was working at an almond processing facility. Bulk almonds are received at the site from a tractor trailer. The employee was tasked with sweeping the area. The employee had just returned to the work area after lunch. He had been walking in the area when he was found face down on the ground, unresponsive, with blood coming from his face or head. No witnesses saw him fall and there were no apparent trip hazards in the area. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted to treat lacerations to his head and face.

Keywords: Blood, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Concrete Floor, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Food Handling, Food processing, Head, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laceration, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Staffing Agency, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Unresponsive, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551417.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified