Accident Summary Nr: 154736.015 - Employee is killed when caught between elevator and floor

Accident Summary Nr: 154736.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 03/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1657666.01503/20/2023326121Barrette Outdoor Living, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 19, 2023, an employee was changing out a cylinder on the ELP #2 line. The elevator unexpectedly started, catching the employee between it and the floor. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Cylinder, Elevator, Floor, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1657666.015 59 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations