Accident Summary Nr: 154724.015 - Employee is killed while operating floor scrubber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1657598.015 | 03/20/2023 | 531312 | Npsg Global, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 15, 2023, Employee #1, a 32-year-old Spanish speaking male was operating the Tennant T16 floor scrubber alone on the forth floor, when he became caught between the floor scrubber and conveyer system. Employee #1 was given CPR and then transported to Miami Valley Hospital-Main Campus, where he later died. Employee #1 suffered injuries to his neck and chest, resulting in his death. The cause of the incident was due to lack of training on the floor scrubber and low-hanging over head hazards, such as the conveyer systems.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1657598.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |