Accident Summary Nr: 154688.015 - Employee is killed in fall into excavation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1657280.015 | 03/16/2023 | 236118 | Big B Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on March 16, 2023, an employee was helping to carry a cellar window well form for installation. The employee slipped on the muddy surface and fell into the foundation excavation, landing between a ladder and the foundation. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1657280.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |