Accident Summary Nr: 154677.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In Cement Mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1657202.015 | 03/16/2023 | 327332 | Foley Products Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 15, 2023, an employee and a coworker were engaging in the end of the day cleaning activities at the cement mixer. Both employees had entered inside the mixer and were chipping out the dried up concrete that was still inside of the mixer. The machine was secured by depressing the emergency stop button. The coworker exited the mixer, and the machine somehow re-engaged while the employee was still inside the mixer. The employee suffered several serious fatal injuries all over his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1657202.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |