Accident Summary Nr: 154676.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling trailer axle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1657189.015 | 03/17/2023 | 237310 | Sherwood Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 16 2023, Employee #1 was working on a gooseneck trailer, doing maintenance on the axles. Employee #1 was on the crippler, working underneath the 2008 Doolittle 102x32 gooseneck trailer to change out the V-shape leaf spring and the equalizer. The axle fell on Employee #1's body. Employee #1 was found unconscious with the axle of the trailer on his chest, neck and shoulder. The axle weighs 433 pounds and the length is 79 inches measured from outside to outside by 58.5 inches measured inside to inside. The employee was killed due to crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1657189.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |