Accident Summary Nr: 154675.015 - Employee dies after becoming unresponsive

Accident Summary Nr: 154675.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/15/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1657178.01503/15/2023423990Cummins Contracting & Supply Company

Abstract: at 4:00 p.m. on March 15, 2023, an employee and his supervisor were sealing the inside of silo 9 with "peel & seal." At the end of the day, both packed up their equipment and supplies. The employee left to use the restroom. The supervisor discovered the employee at picnic table unresponsive. The employee died.

Keywords: Seal, Silo, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1657178.015 55 M Fatality Carpenters