Accident Summary Nr: 154675.015 - Employee dies after becoming unresponsive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1657178.015 | 03/15/2023 | 423990 | Cummins Contracting & Supply Company |
Abstract: at 4:00 p.m. on March 15, 2023, an employee and his supervisor were sealing the inside of silo 9 with "peel & seal." At the end of the day, both packed up their equipment and supplies. The employee left to use the restroom. The supervisor discovered the employee at picnic table unresponsive. The employee died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1657178.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Carpenters |