Accident Summary Nr: 154673.015 - Employee is killed when slips on ice

Accident Summary Nr: 154673.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 03/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1657095.01503/13/2023921190105786 - Beltrami County - Ten Lakes Rural Site

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 11, 2023, an employee was working alone at the county solid waste transfer station and had just started his shift. The employee turned on the trash and recycling compactors. While walking back to his vehicle where he would monitor the transfer station, he slipped and hit his head on the ice and snow covered ground. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall On Same Level, Slip, Slippery Surface, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1657095.015 65 M Fatality Occupation not reported