Accident Summary Nr: 154661.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from height
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1641442.015 | 01/03/2023 | 424340 | Golden Delta Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 6, 2020, an employee was attempting to restock an item on the third level of the racking, when he fell to a lower level. The employee was utilizing a Crown stock picker (model and serial number unknown) to access the inventory on the racking. The fall height was estimated to be about 15 feet and could have been prevented if the employee utilized the fall protection equipment that was provided by the company. The employee fractured his pelvis after falling from an elevated height impacting with the ground. The employee was then transported to the University of California, Irvine Medical Center (UCI), where he was treated and released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1641442.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |