Accident Summary Nr: 154659.015 - Employee is killed when struck by automobile on highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1657025.015 | 03/16/2023 | 488410 | P W Towing Inc |
Abstract: On March 15, 2023, an employee (tow truck driver/operator) received a service call from the Coweta County Sherriff's Office (CCSO) to recover a tractor trailer located at the median of Interstate 85 at mile marker 40. The employee and a coworker arrived on scene at approximately 06:34 a.m. The employee parked his tow truck in the left emergency northbound lane and approached CCS Deputy, Courtney Moore, to gather information concerning the crash scene. The employee was standing on the left shoulder of the northbound lanes, facing west and the Deputy was standing south of the employee, facing east. At approximately 06:48 a.m., a 2006 Honda Civic was traveling in the far-right lane, when it traveled across all three northbound lanes and off to the west side of the road. The front of the vehicle struck the employee, causing him to become airborne over the cable barrier and come to rest in the grass median. The vehicle continued forward, striking the cable barrier with its front, partially rotated counterclockwise, and then came to rest on the west shoulder, facing south. The impact caused the cable barrier to move and sling back, striking the CCS Deputy. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1657025.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |