Accident Summary Nr: 154658.015 - Employee is killed when run over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1657012.015 | 03/15/2023 | 237310 | Carone & Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 15, 2023, an employee was working in conjunction with a coworker, taking large pieces of cement and breaking them down and cutting rebar. The employee was using a Caterpillar 420F IT backhoe loader and using a hydraulic hammer to break down the rocks. The coworker was driving a Caterpillar 966F (PIN 4YG00412), approximately 50 feet away and perpendicular to the employee. The coworker was pushing piles of broken down cement slabs away from where the employee was breaking them down into a dropped pile. The coworker had made approximately three sweeps, looking to his right as he backed up and not to his left. On the fourth sweep backwards, the coworker felt a thump, and then he looked to his left and saw a chop saw in the area around the left rear tire and looked down and saw the employee under his left front tire, which he pulled forward. The coworker then called for help using his phone, started CPR, and tried to call 911. Multiple people performed CPR until the fire department and sheriff's department showed up. EMS determined the employee was DOA. After inspection, it was determined that the back-up alarm was inoperable, and there was no daily vehicle inspection in place. The employee died of blunt force trauma from the weight of the 45161.7 pound Caterpillar 966F. The company is a recycling center for rock, cement, bricks and asphalt.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Demolition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1657012.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |