Accident Summary Nr: 154656.015 - Employee is struck by vehicle, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1655896.015 | 03/10/2023 | 561730 | Jensen Landscape Services Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on March 4, 2023, Employee #1, a landscaping maintenance laborer employee, was performing landscaping services outside the parking lot area of a bank branch building. Employee #1 was working near two other landscaping employees at the time of accident. According to witness statements, Employee #1 was wearing noise-reducing headphones and operating a backpack leaf blower at the time. As Employee #1 was performing his work activities, a sedan vehicle exited the apartment complex across the street. It is yet unknown if the driver of the vehicle was under the influence, but the vehicle sped across the street median, over the curb and sidewalk, and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 lost consciousness and was taken to the hospital. Employee #1 sustained serious bodily harm from the vehicle, and was on life support for two days before dying. Employee #1 was taken to UC Davis Medical Center on March 4, 2023, and died from his injuries on March 6, 2023.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1655896.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |