Accident Summary Nr: 154650.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1656945.015 | 03/09/2023 | 561730 | Lewis Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 8, 2023, Employee #1 was completing the workday of chipping brush cut by the tree trimming crew under the powerline right-of-way of a private driveway. The homeowner needed to leave the property and requested the truck be moved to allow access out of the driveway. Employee #1 and a coworker were at the back of the chipper which was attached to the F750 chipper truck. The coworker stopped the chipper, and told Employee #1 that he was going to pull the truck forward to allow the homeowner access to leave, and the coworker stated that Employee #1 acknowledged that the vehicle was to move forward. The coworker left Employee #1 at the rear of the truck and chipper and checked to ensure that the driveway was clear so he could move the truck forward and then entered the driver's seat. The coworker stated that he pulled forward approximately five feet and felt like he had hit something. The coworker exited the truck to check the front and did not see anything, so the coworker looked under the truck and saw Employee #1 under the right front of the vehicle. The coworker returned to the vehicle and backed the vehicle up, exited the vehicle, checked on Employee #1, and then contacted 9-1-1 and attempted life-saving measures until first responders arrived on the scene. Employee #1 was transported by EMS to Erlanger Sequatchie Valley ER, where he was pronounced dead. Employee #1 had multiple body system trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1656945.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Chipper Operator |