Accident Summary Nr: 154636.015 - Employee dies due to cardiovascular disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1656862.015 | 03/15/2023 | 237110 | Denbow Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 15, 2023, an employee was standing in a three foot trench and using a shovel to move loose dirt from around electrical lines that were in the trench. The employee was slumped over, then collapsed. The employee died as a result of cardiovascular disease (i.e., hemopericardium due to a ruptured acute myocardial).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1656862.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |