Accident Summary Nr: 154620.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1647883.015 | 02/02/2023 | 1761 | 238170 | 153516 - Martin Krepelka |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on November 16, 2022, an employee was working as a siding installer when he fell from the 4th or 5th rung of a 28-foot extension ladder but did not seek medical attention. The employee worked three days the week following the fall from ladder. The employee sought medical attention for his injuries from the fall on November 25, 2022, and was admitted. The employee died on December 9, 2022.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1647883.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |