Accident Summary Nr: 154619.015 - Two employees are electrocuted while completing roofing acti

Accident Summary Nr: 154619.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1647468.01502/21/20231761238160153509 - Master Roofing - Siding, Llp

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on January 23, 2023, subcontractor employees were completing roofing activities on a two-story residential home. Employee #1, the company owner, was lowering a 32-foot shingle hoist from the front right corner of the residential home when he lost control of the hoist and it contacted the 7,200-volt electrical distribution lines located approximately 23-1/2 feet away from the home. Once the shingle hoist contacted the electrical distribution line employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2 saw employee #1 and attempted to push him off of the power line when he also was electrocuted. Both employees were transported to the hospital where employee #2 died from his injuries on February 6, 2023.

Keywords: Contact, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Hoist, Lost Control, Lowering, Power Lines, Roof, Roofer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1647468.015 24 M Fatality Occupation not reported